kukui (ククイ)
ククイの木(樹木名)
ハワイ州の州木になっている。
kukui (ククイ)
ククイの木(樹木名)
ハワイ州の州木になっている。

Hundreds of years ago, Hawaiians discovered that when the shells were removed from Kukui nuts
and the kernels lightly roasted that a clear oil could be pressed out.
This was an excellent penetrating oil and when smoothed on the skin it soothed and softened
sunburns and irritations. New born babies were bathed in this easily absorbed oil.
This treasured health and beauty secret has been rediscovered by Oils of Aloha® and is
produced today in the same pure form as it was years ago. All vegetable oils are not created equal! Kukui nut oil contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic.
Kukui nut oil is quickly absorbed by the skin. The oil relieves the symptoms of dry skin, psoriasis,
eczema and acne. Contains vitamins A, C and E as antioxidants.
In Hawai‘i—kuku‘i is the Hawaiian name—the tree has spiritual significance of hope and renewal,
and was involved in many legends. One such was about a woman who, despite her best efforts
to please her husband, was routinely beaten. Finally, the husband beat her to death and buried
her under a kuku'i tree. Being a kind and just woman, she was given new life, and the husband
was eventually killed.
Modern cultivation is mostly for the oil. In plantations, each tree will produce 30–80 kg of nuts,
and the nuts yield 15 to 20% of their weight in oil. Most of the oil is used locally rather
than figuring in international trade.